Home Bindings and Sets
Bindings and Sets E-mail

sets

visit our search page for our complete inventory

SELECTED FINE BINDINGS

 

 

76903

HANDSOME COPY OF THE FIRST COLLECTED WORKS
BROWNE, THOMAS. WORKS. Containing I. Enquiries into Vulgar and Common Errors. II. Religio Medici: With Annotations and Observations upon it. III. Hydriotaphia; or, Urn-Burial: together with the Garden of Cyrus. IV. Certain Miscellaneous Tracts. With Alphabetical Tables. folio, (18), 316 (11), (14), 102 (8), 52, (6), 68, '99-103' (i.e.69-73), (3) pp. With an engraved portrait frontispiece of the author by R. White, fine head and tail-pieces and initials, and two engravings in the text. London: Tho. Bassset, Ric. Chiswell, Tho. Sawbridge, Charels Mearn, and Charles Brome, 1686. A lovely full calf period facsimile binding with label, bands and gilt stamping to spine. First collected edition, frontispiece browned, some unobtrusive stains in the text, a good sound copy with a leather bookplate. This edition includes all of Browne's major works and encompasses the sum of learning of this remarkable polymath. Keynes 201; Osler 4522; Wing B-5150. $1,250.00 #76903 click image for more details, pictures


70940FRENCH LYRICS Selected and Annotated by George Saintsbury. London, Kegan Paul and Trench, 1882. Octavo. xxxvi,244pp. Large paper edition of 50 copies, signed by the publisher. Full straight-grain morocco, with gilt rules, floral garlands, and intricately gilt inner dentelles. T.e.g. Engraved frontispiece. An anthology of French lyric poetry from the Middle Ages to the nineteenth century. Angels and cherubs reading in the frontispiece engraving. A nice presentation in a lovely Zaehnsdorf gift binding. Extremities rubbed, else fine. $600.00 #70940 click image for more details, pictures

 

 


77467
SMITH, Edgar W., ed. THE BAKER STREET JOURNAL, An Irregular Quarterly of Sherlockiana. Volume 1, number 1 - Volume 2, number 4. New York: Ben Abramson, 1946(-1947). Octavo, yellow paper wrappers. Fine copies of the first eight issues; housed in two three-quarter morocco clamshell boxes. $325.00 #77467 click image for more details, pictures

 





 

80508

HERMANT, Abel. LES CONFIDENCES D'UNE AIEULE (1788-1863). Paris: Société d'Éditions Littéraires et Artistiques/Librairie Paul Ollendorff, 1900. No. 16 of 50 copies on japan paper. 8vo., dark blue morocco with extra gilt spine and boards, gilt top edge, green ribbon marker. Original paper wrappers bound in. Gilt turn-ins, silk doublures, marbled flypapers. Fine binding is by Canape. Color title page, suite of illustrations "hors texte coloriés à l'aquarelle une suite des dessins sur chine et une suite sur japon en noir" bound in throughout the volume, accompanying the text and text illustrations. A lovely copy, but unfortunately two of the text illustrations on japon en noir are missing. $450.00 #80508

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

80994FOUILLOUX, Jacques du. LA VÉNERIE. Précédée de quelques notes biographiques et d'une notice bibliographique. Angers: Charles Lebossé, 1844. This is a reprint of the 1585 edition of this classic work on hunting, illustrated with numerous woodcuts in the text after those in the original edition and with musical examples. The biographical/bibliographical "notice" which precedes the text is by Baron Jérôme Frédéric Pichon. Text and illustrations are nicely printed on quality paper. Tall octavo (25.4 cm). 15,[17] pp., 125 ff, [10] pp. Handsomely bound in later three-quarter brown morocco and marbled sides by Simier, with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped frames in spine compartments, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Bookplate (of Mr. Bruley des Varannes) on second flyleaf. Two facing pages are toned, and one leaf (no. 55) has small loss at bottom fore-corner without affecting text or illustration. Ribbon bookmark is detached. It is a lovely, near-fine copy. $275.00 #80994

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

84948

BLADES, William. THE ENEMIES OF BOOKS. London: Trubner & Co., 1881. 3rd edition (extra-illustrated with 40 plates). 8vo., three quarters dark red morocco with gilt rules, ornaments, raised bands, red marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers, t.e.g. Just about fine. Original wrappers bound in. This copy has been extra-illustrated with additional lithographs, etchings and engravings. Handsome book. $375.00 #84948

 

 

 

 

 

 




71692WALLACE, Lew. THE BOYHOOD OF CHRIST. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1889. 14 plates, with letterpress on guards. 101 pp. Quarto. Deluxe publisher's binding; dark blue leather, gilt-stamped to all sides, a.e.g. A fine, bright copy, showing only negligible wear at fore-corners and heel. Housed with remnants of a plain paper dust jacket, with the title and author's name printed on upper panel, in a moderately edgeworn and soiled publisher's box, which has a few stains and some pen marks on the lid. $250.00 #71692

 

 



 

SETS

 

THOREAU, Henry David. THE WRITINGS. With bibliographical intro- ductions and full indexes. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, (1898-1899). Riverside Edition, First collected edition of Thoreau's works, later printing. Eleven volumes in all, complete: ten numbered volumes to which "Familiar Letters" was added later in 1894 as an unnumbered Vol. XI in identical format. 11 vols., 8vo, several with frontispiece. Dark green cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. There is a contemporary ownership name and date (1899) on every volume and a bit of bubbling to the cloth, and dust to the fore-edge of the Maine Woods else just about fine. (Borst B1) $450.00

 

BARRIE, J.M.  THE KIRRIEMUIR EDITION OF THE WORKS.  London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1913. Limited to 1,000 sets of which this is No. 396 signed by the Publishers.  10 Volumes complete finely bound in contemporary 3/4 navy morocco with 5 bands and gilt decorated spines.  A lovely set and quite scarce. $1250.00
(86335)

 

 

 

 

HARDY, Thomas.  THE WRITINGS OF THOMAS HARDY IN PROSE AND VERSE.  (The Anniversary Edition, with Prefaces and Notes).  New York: Harper & Brothers, (1920). "Anniversary Edition," 1/1250 numbered sets, complete in 21 volumes.  Illustrated with a photogravure frontis and plates.  8vo., 3/4 leather and marbled boards, raised band, gilt decorated spines.  A lovely set. $4500.00
(86331)

 

HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. THE COMPLETE WRITINGS OF NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE.  Boston and New York: Houghton and Mifflin, 1900.  The Autograph edition with portraits illustrations and facsimiles as well as a signed tipped in Salem Custom's House Slip, one of 500 copies.  8vo., 22 volumes. 3/4 maroon crushed morocco. Each volume has a double frontis illustration, one hand colored and one signed by the artist.  A lovely set. Complete. $3250.00
(86333)

 

 

 

SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe.  THE POETICAL WORKS.  Edited by Mrs. Shelley.  In four volumes.  London: Edward Moxon, 1839.  First edition.  12mo., red publisher's cloth, spines lettered and decorated in guilt.  A few spots of foxing at preliminary pages, a tiny nick at the top of the spine of volume one, but overall a lovely and appealing set in what appears to  be the deluxe binding housed in a Sandgorski & Sutcliff solander box, with a small crack along the side.  Scarce thus. $1250.00
(86340)

 

 

 

WHITTIER, John Greenleaf.  WORKS.  Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1892). Standard edition.  9 volumes in all, 7 volumes Poetical and Prose Works, plus 2 volumes Life and Letters (1894, bound uniformly with Works).  Full crushed brown morocco. Fine. $1250.00 
(86330)

 

 

 

WITH ENDORSED CHECK FROM TICKNOR Co. BOUND IN

HOLMES, Oliver Wendell.  WRITINGS. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, [1892].  Artists' Edition, one of 750 sets.  15 vols. Complete in 13 but with an additional 2 vol. Life & Letters. 8vo., Endorsed check to Holmes from Tickner Co. bound in .  Three-quarter crushed morocco over marbled boards; spines in gilt, t.e.g. Illustrated throughout with steel portraits and photogravures, the first in each volume being colored A lovely, deluxe set. $1950.00
(86349)

 

 

 

 

CRANE, Stephen.  WORKS. Edited by Wilson Follett.  New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1925-1926].  1/750 sets.  Complete in 12 vols., 8vo, in the original black cloth over ivory linen sides.  Printed under the supervision of Elmer Adler at the Plimpton Press on all rag watermarked paper.  Spines are sunned, slipcases lacking, still an unusual clean, unopened set   $675.00
(86336)

 

 

85588BRONTE, Charlotte, Emily and Anne; bio by Mrs. GASKELL. THE LIFE AND WORKS OF CHARLOTTE BRONTE AND HER SISTERS, 7 VOLUMES. London: Smith Elder & Company, 1889-1891. var. pp. 8vo., tan calf, raised bands, gilt spine ornaments and lettering, t.e.g., gilt marbled paper covered boards with matching marbled endpapers. Slight scraping to a few raised bands, Villette having some brown spotting to spine, Shirley having slightly bowed boards. A scattering of spotting to other volumes' spines. A few tender joints. Interiors clean and tight. Includes:
I. Jane Eyre by Currer Bell
II. Shirley by Currer Bell
III. Villette by Charlotte Bronte
IV. The Professor by Currer Bell
V. Wuthering Heights by Ellis Bell/Agnes Grey by Acton Bell
VI. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall by Anne Bronte
VII. The Life of Charlotte Bronte by Mrs. Gaskell
Extra shipping required. $750.00 #85588 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it



76307JUNIUS, INCLUDING LETTERS BY THE SAME WRITER UNDER OTHER SIGNATURES (Now first collected). To which are added, his confidential Correspondence with Mr. Wilkes, and his private Letters addressed to Mr. Woodfall. With a preliminary Essay, Notes, Fac-similes, &c. London, Printed by G. Woodfall for F.C. and J. Rivington (et al.) 1812. Three octavo volumes. xii,248pp.(+2ff.); xii,516pp.(+2ff.); xiv,511(1)pp.(+2ff.). With six copper engravings distributed among the volumes. Five are folding facsimiles of "Junius'" handwriting, and the sixth shows the seals used on his letters. Published in the London Public Advertiser from January 1769 to January 1772, the letters attacked the Tory administration and Colonial policy, showing sympathy to the American cause and warning of the likelihood of revolution. His identity has never been established, but he is currently thought to have been Sir Philip Francis. A nice set, attractively bound in later half morocco, gilt. T.e.g. Light wear to extremities, else fine. $450.00 #76307 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it








85162THACKERAY, William Makepeace. WORKS OF WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY, 24 VOLS. Illustrated by the author, Frederick WALKER, George DU MAURIER and Richard DOYLE. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1869. var. pp. 8vo., bound by Riviere & son in half green morocco with gilt rules, gilt ornamented spines in a floral motif, green cloth boards, marbled green endpapers. Spines sunned to brown. Top of spine of Vol. I is slightly chipped, some joints are a bit worn or tender. A lovely set nonetheless. Most volumes are illustrated by the author in b/w as noted; some are without any illustrations.
I. Vanity Fair I, illustrated by the author.
II. Vanity Fair II, illustrated by the author.
III. Pendennis I, illustrated by the author.
IV. Pendennis II, illustrated by the author.
V. The Newcomes I, illustrated by Richard Doyle.
VI. The Newcomes II, illustrated by Richard Doyle.
VII. The History of Henry Esmond, Esq., illustrated by George du Maurier.
VIII. The Virginians I, illustrated by the author.
IX. The Virginians II, Illustrated by the author.
X. The Adventures of Philip on his way through the World; shewing who robbed him, who helped him, and who passed him by|To which is prefixed A Shabby Genteel Story I, illustrated by Frederick Walker and the author.
XI. The Adventures of Philip on his way through the World; shewing who robbed him, who helped him, and who passed him by|To which is prefixed A Shabby Genteel Story II, illustrated by Frederick Walker and the author.
XII. The Paris Sketchbook of Mr. M. A. Titmarsh and The Memoirs of Mr. Charles Y. Yellowplush, illustrated by the author.
XIII. The Memoirs of Barry Lyndon, Esq. written by himself with the History of Samuel Titmarsh and the Great Hoggarty Diamond, illustrated by the author.
XIV. The Irish Sketch Book and Notes of a Journey from Cornhill to Grand Cairo, illustrated by the author.
XV. The Book of Snobs; and Sketches and Travels in London, illustrated by the author.
XVI. Burlesques, illustrated by Richard Doyle and the author.
XVII. The Christmas Books of Mr. M. A. Titmarsh, illustrated by the author.
XVIII. Ballads and Tales (no illustrations).
XIX. The Four Georges and The English Humourists of the Eighteenth Century, with portraits.
XX. Roundabout Papers (from the Cornhill Magazine) to which is added The Second Funeral of Napoleon, illustrated by the author.
XXI. Denis Duval: Lovel the Widower: and other stories, illustrated by Frederick Walker and the author.
XXII. Catherine: A Story, Little Travels, The Fitz-Boodle Papers etc. etc., illustrated by the author.
XXIII. Miscellaneous Essays, Sketches and Reviews, illustrated by the author.
XXIV. Contributions to "Punch" (not previously reprinted), illustrated by the author.
The set: $2,500.00 #85162

 

84356FIRST AMERICAN EDITIONS, FIRST COLLECTED WORKS IN ENGLISH
TOLSTOI, Count Lyof N. WORKS (NINE VOLUMES): ANNA KARENINA; CHILDOOD, BOYHOOD, YOUTH/WHAT TO DO?; THE INVADERS AND OTHER STORIES/A RUSSIAN PROPRIETOR AND OTHER STORIES; IVAN ILYITCH AND OTHER STORIES/FAMILY HAPPINESS; MY CONFESSION/LIFE/MY RELIGION; THE PHYSIOLOGY OF WAR/POWER AND LIBERTY/THE LONG EXILE; SEVASTOPOL/THE COSSACKS; WAR AND PEACE, PARTS I AND II; WAR AND PEACE, PARTS III AND IV. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., 1886-1889. Authorized first American editions; the first appearance of the collected works in English. var. pp. 8vo., navy blue cloth stamped in gilt. Translators include Nathan Haskell Dole, Isabel F. Hapgood, and Huntington Smith. Light pale spotting to a few boards. Cloth and gilt bright; minor shelfwear only. Occasional pencil margin marks in a few volumes. Bookplates. Complete. Rare. Extra postage required. $1,750.00 #84356

 

 

 

 

82737 BELL, John, ed. THE POETS OF GREAT BRITAIN. Edinburgh: The Apollo Press, 1776-1782. 24mo., original speckled calf with gilt dentelles, spine rules, and gilt red morocco spine labels (some missing/chipped). 106 of 109 volumes, bound in 57 books. Engraved frontispieces and extra titles. Very good, a few joints quite tender, a few crowns/heels very slightly chipped. Most of the books are two volumes in one; some are single volumes, or two or three individual volumes bound together. As follows:
Akenside 1 + 2
Buckingham/Roscommon 1 + 1
Butler 1 + 2, 3
Chaucer 1 + 2, 3 + 4, 5 + 6, 7 + 8, 9 + 10, 11 + 12, 13, 14
Churchill 1 + 2, 3
Congreve/Addison 1 + 1
Cowley 1 + 2, 3 + 4
Cunningham/Broome 1 + 1
Donne 1 + 2, 3
Dryden 1 + 2, 3
Dyer/Denham 1 + 1
Fenton/Lansdown (Granville) 1 + 1
Hughes 1 + 2
King 1 + 2
Mallet/Hammond/Lyttelton 1 + 1 + 1
Milton 1 + 2, 3 + 4
Moore/Pitt/Gray 1 + 1 + 1
Parnell 1 ( of 2; Vol. 1 only)
Philips/Armstrong/Collins 1 + 1 + 1
Philips (Ambrose)/West 1 + 1
Pomfret/Garth 1 + 1
Pope 1 + 2, 3 + 4
Prior 1 + 2, 3
Savage 1 + 2
Shenstone 1 + 2
Somerville 1 + 2
Spenser 1 + 2, 3 + 4, 5 + 6, 7 + 8
Swift 1 + 2, 3 + 4
Thomson 1 + 2
Tickell/Rowe 1 + 1
Waller 1 + 2
Watts 1 + 2, 3 + 4, 5 + 6, 7
Young 1 + 2, 3 + 4
The set: $1,650.00 #82737

 

79579MUIR, John. THE WRITINGS OF JOHN MUIR: MANUSCRIPT EDITION, 10 VOLUMES. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916-1924. No. 460 of 750 copies. 8vo., green buckram with brown gilt leather spine labels. Spines sunned, some paper adhesion to front board of Volume I, faint dampstains to edges of boards, Volume X (interior fine). Some edges unopened at rear of volumes. Sepia-tone frontispieces, monochrome plates and maps. A handsome set. Volume I: The Story of My Boyhood and Youth/A Thousand-Mile Walk to the Gulf, 428 pp., 1916. (Tipped in following the half title of Volume I is a clip from a Muir manuscript, describing the Yellow Pine - "a worthy companion" - and other mountainous-region trees.)
Volume II: My First Summer in the Sierra, 271 pp., 1916.
Volume III: Travels In Alaska, 399 pp., 1916.
Volume IV: The Mountains of California, Volume I, 301 pp. + map, 1916.
Volume V: The Mountains of California, Volume II, 309 pp., 1916.
Volume VI: Our National Parks, 400 pp., 1916.
Volume VII: (edited by William Frederic Badè) The Cruise of the Corwin: Journal of the Arctic Expedition of 1881 in Search of De Long and the Jeannette, 304 pp., 1918.
Volume VIII: Steep Trails: California, Utah, Nevada, Washington, Oregon, The Grand Canon, 391 pp., 1918.
Volume IX: The Life and Letters of John Muir, Volume I (by William Frederic Badè), 399 pp., 1923.
Volume X: The Life and Letters of John Muir, Volume II (by William Frederic Badè), 454 pp., 1924.
The set: $1,850.00 #79579 click image for more details, pictures


 

76887(STEELE, Richard. THE TATLER). THE LUCUBRATIONS OF ISAAC BICKERSTAFF ESQ. London, Charles Lillie and John Morphew, 1710-11. Four volumes. First collected edition. Contains all 271 issues of Richard Steele's witty periodical, with essays and commentary on the life of the day, published from April, 1709 to January, 1711. Among the contributors were Joseph Addison and Jonathan Swift. Steele borrowed the pseudonym "Isaac Bickerstaff" from a literary joke played by Swift. The binder inserted the final issue, in which Steele reveals his true identity, at the beginning of volume IV, rather than at the end. Contemporary blind-panelled calf boards, handsomely rebacked with six gilt panels and raised bands to spine. Some light foxing to volumes I and II, otherwise internally fine; light wear to extremities, and tiny chip to spine head of volume III. First edition of a milestone in the history of the British essay, in a lovely binding. $1,850.00 #76887

 



81204BEAUTIFUL EARLY AMERICAN BINDINGS, ENGRAVINGS
KNOX, Reverend Vicesimus, and PERCIVAL, James G., eds. ELEGANT EXTRACTS, OR USEFUL AND ENTERTAINING PASSAGES, FROM THE BEST ENGLISH AUTHORS AND TRANSLATIONS; PRINCIPALLY DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF YOUNG PERSONS. ORIGINALLY COMPILED BY THE REV. VICESIMUS KNOX, D.D. 6 VOLUMES. Boston: Samuel Walker (1826). New edition (compiled by Percival). xvi + 416/v + 408/xv + 384/v + 384/xii + 388/viii + 372 pp. 8vo., polished calf with gilt tooled spines, boards and edges. Moderate wear to edges of boards, spines leather and gilt tooling bright. Ink and pencil ownership to endpapers and preliminaries. Minimal foxing. There is an unobtrusive dampstain to bottom edge of Volume III. Also, a closed tear to p. 128 of Volume V. The engravings are quite beautiful. Prose, epistles and poetry. Lovely set. $1,250.00 #81204 click image for more details, pictures


81254BURTON, Richard F. THE MEMORIAL EDITION OF THE WORKS OF CAPTAIN RICHARD F. BURTON, K.C.M.G., F.R.G.S., &c., &c., &c. Volume I(- VII. Edited by his wife, Isabel Burton. London: Tylston and Edwards, 1893-1894). Comprised of four titles and complete in seven volumes.

Volumes I and II: PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF A PILGRIMAGE TO AL- MADINAH & MECCAH. In two volumes. London: Tylston and Edwards, 1893. Illustrated with a folding colored map, a frontispiece portrait of Isabel Burton, fourteen plates (5 color, 8 tinted, 1 b/w), three folding plans, and text illustrations. "It will be seen that this edition is very complete, as it has the various appendices from all past editions. There is also a full index." - Penzer, p. 55.

Volumes III and IV: A MISSION TO GELELE, KING OF DAHOME with notices of the so-called "amazons," the grand customs, the yearly customs, the human sacrifices, the present state of the slave trade, and the Negro's place in nature. In two volumes. London: Tylston and Edwards, 1893. Frontispiece in each volume. "This edition contains the whole of the original work, plus a short preface by Lady Burton." - Penzer, p. 74.

Volume V: VIKRAM AND THE VAMPIRE or tales of Hindu devilry. Adapted by Captain Sir Richurd Burton. London: Tylston and Edwards, 1893. With thirty-three illustrations by Ernest Griset (16 plates, 17 in text). "This edition contains the whole of the original work, plus a list of illustrations, and a preface by Lady Burton." - Penzer, p. 83.

Volumes VI and VII: FIRST FOOTSTEPS IN EAST AFRICA or, an exploration of Harar. In two volumes. London: Tylston and Edwards, 1894. Illustrated with two maps, four color plates, and text illustrations. "This edition contains the whole of the original work plus a preface by Lady Burton. There is a curious error in the 'List of Illustrations' in Vol. I (p. ix), where it gives 'The Fal' for p. 62. Neither in this edition nor in the original is any such illustration to be Found." - Penzer, p. 63-64.

All seven octavo volumes are uniformly bound in the publisher's original binding of black cloth, with gilt lettering on spine, gilt-stamped vignettes within a single-rule blind-stamped border on sides, and black coated endpapers. All edges are trimmed, with top-edge stained red. Cloth covers show a little damp spotting and occasional scuffing and/or light edgewear. Cloth has puckered slightly in places on a couple of the volumes. Ink ownership at head of p. 1 in each volume except for Vol. III. Text leaves and plates are clean but for a few exceptions.

It had been Lady Burton's original intention to publish practically all of her husband's work in the "Memorial" Edition, but only the four titles offered here appeared. Thus, we offer a complete set of the "Memorial" edition, being all published, in very good condition. $3,500.00 #81254

 

74493THE VICTORIAN MIND: POLITICAL ECONOMY, LITERATURE
BARRINGTON, Mrs. Russell, ed. THE WORKS AND LIFE OF WALTER BAGEHOT. London; New York, Bombay, Calcutta, and Madras: Longmans, Green and Co., 1915. A scarce set complete in 10 volumes (First 9 volumes are his works; Volume 10 is his biography). Volume 10 is illustrated. 8vo., brick cloth, title and decoration in gilt to spine. Ex-library; bookplate to front pastedowns and no other marks. Minor bumping to board perimeters of a few volumes. Minor scuffing to Volume 1. Dampstaining to bottom-edge of bookblock near fore-corner on volumes 3 and 10; splattering to lower fore-edges of boards and bookblocks. Some paste-action to endpapers, else clean and fresh within. Bagehot's literary criticism, writings on political economy, histories and biographies. A very good set. $950.00 #74493 click image for more details, pictures


83455 HANDSOMELY BOUND HUGHENDEN EDITION
DISRAELI, Benjamin. NOVELS AND TALES BY THE EARL OF BEACONSFIELD, 11 VOLUMES. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1881. Hughenden Edition. var pp. 8vo., half brown polished morocco with gilt rules, gilt top edges, raised bands, gilt spines. Marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers. Binding signed "Bartlett." Clean and bright, only a touch of occasional wear to joints. A few faint dampspots to gilt top edges. Vignettes of Hughenden Manor on title pages, b/w frontispiece portrait in Volume I. A lovely set. Extra postage required. $1,000.00 #83455

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




38415BURROUGHS, John. THE COMPLETE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS. New York: Wm. H. Wise, 1924. "The Wake-Robin Edition." 23 volumes in the original, publisher's wooden mailing crate. 8vo., green pebble grain cloth-covered boards, t.e.g. Volume 23 and its jacket are dampstained, and a few other jackets are lightly dampstained as well; otherwise, it is a generally fine set. The set is neatly packed in the publisher's crate, which appears to have been made to measure, but for twenty-two volumes only. Quite unusual in the box. $375.00 #38415 click image for more details, pictures

 


82709 A BEAUTIFUL SET IN GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT SPINES
BRONTE, Charlotte, Emily & Anne; edited by Temple SCOTT. THE NOVELS OF THE SISTERS BRONTE, 12 volumes. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1924. Thornton Edition, 8vo., green cloth with gilt spines (vine and leaf motif). Top edges gilt except for Wuthering Heights and The Professor (black top edge). Illustrated with b/w photo reproductions, monochrome illustrations. Condition: very good, some minor wear to spines at heels and crowns, some corners gently bumped. Includes: Jane Eyre, 2 vols.; Tenant of Wildfell Hall, 2 vols.; Villette, 2 vols.; Shirley, 2 vols.; Agnes Grey; Wuthering Heights; The Professor; and Mrs. Gaskell's The Life of Charlotte Bronte. Extra shipping required. $600.00 #82709

 

 


84930 WINSOR, Justin, ed. THE MEMORIAL HISTORY OF BOSTON, including Suffolk County, Massachusetts, 1630-1880. In Four Volumes. Boston: Ticknor and Company (1880-1881). Profusely illustrated with maps, diagrams, facsimiles, etc. Quarto. Light brown half-calf, red marbled paper-covered boards, all edges and endpapers marbled to match; spines in gilt, with brown or red morocco labels. Ink ownership. Bindings are rubbed/scraped along perimeters, Joints are somewhat tender. Text and illustrations are quite fresh. Internally fine, but about very good overall. $750.00 #84930

 

 

 

84711 WINSOR, Justin, ed. THE MEMORIAL HISTORY OF BOSTON INCLUDING SUFFOLK COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS, 1630-1880. In Four Volumes. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1880 (-1881). Volume I has a double-page color map as frontispiece; the other volumes have b/w frontispieces. All are illustrated with numerous b/w plates, maps and figures in the text. Four quarto volumes: 596/577/691/713 pp. 3/4 black leather and marbled boards, with bright gilt lettering on spine, marbled endpapers a.e.g. Volume I: The Early and Colonial Periods. Volume II: The Provincial Period. Volume III: The Revolutionary Period. The Last Hundred Years, Part I. Volume IV: The Last Hundred Years, Part II: Special Topics. A fine and bright copy (save for a small paper loss on front board of vol. 1) of this Boston classic. $500.00 #84711