|
FOLDING PORTFOLIO, 36 SAMPLES ON THREE PAGES
1. AMERICAN DYEWOOD COMPANY. LOGWOOD BLACKS ON WOOLENS AND WORSTEDS: PERFECTION SAMPLE CARD. New York: American Dyewood Company [n.d. ca. 1920]. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches folded. Black cloth stamped in silver. Inside front cover has a 7 page booklet affixed, "Remarks and Dyeing Formulae." The inside folds out to three stiff card pages, each with twelve samples on wool/worsted cloth. The colors are all varying shades of black. Excellent condition except for light soil to first page of formulae booklet. $175.00 (85054)
36 DYED FABRIC SAMPLES
2. AMERICAN DYEWOOD COMPANY. LOGWOOD BLACKS ON WOOLLENS AND WORSTEDS. New York: American Dyewood Company [n.d. ca. early 20th century]. 6 pp. booklet affixed to first panel. 8vo., black cloth stamped in silver, four folding panels. Two one-inch holes at spine, not affecting interior contents. Light soil and creasing to affixed instruction booklet. A few small holes to a few fabric samples. "Perfection Sample Card." 36 samples, all various shades of logwood black. $95.00 (85211)

56 DYED LEATHER SAMPLES
3. AMERICAN DYEWOOD COMPANY. NATURAL DYESTUFFS AND SYNTHETIC COLORS ON CHROME TANNED GOATSKIN. New York: American Dyewood Company [n.d. ca. early 20th century]. Series B-25. Title panel plus seven accordion-fold stiff card pages each with 8 dyed leather samples. 8vo., black cloth stamped in gilt, red and blind. Light staining to rear board, else very good. Slight offset to 6th sample page. All samples present, neutral, black and bright colors. $225.00 (85216)

198 DYED SAMPLES IN A RAINBOW OF COLORS
4. AMERICAN DYEWOOD COMPANY. SUBSTANTIVE COLORS ON COTTON YARN. New York: American Dyewood Company [n.d. ca. ] 11 5/8 x 7 inches. red cloth stamped in silver. Cloth soiled, with a large dent to spine. Affixed to inside front cover is an 11 page booklet, "Dyeing Instructions and Remarks." The cover is soiled and slightly nicked at edge. There are two samples, 11 sets to a page, of 99 dyes. The nine stiff card pages are soiled, but the samples are in good condition and have retained their brightness. $250.00 (85057)

256 SMALL DYED FABRIC SAMPLES
5. BADISCHE COMPANY. SUBSTANTIVE DYESTUFFS ON COTTON PIECE-GOODS. New York: Badische Company [n.d. ca. early 20th century]. 12 pp. + 12 pp. stiff card pages with 256 numbered small dyed cloth samples, all different colors. 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt and blind. "1494" in gilt on front cover. Moderate shelfwear to boards at edges and corners, spine frayed, paper label on spine. Light soil/rubbing to title page, text. Sample pages are interleaved with glassine, some of which is chipped. Very good overall, with samples labeled as to process. $250.00 (85221)
WITH 254 DYED SAMPLES IN A RAINBOW OF HUES
6. [BAYER, Friedr.] FARBENFABRIKEN VORM. FRIEDR. BAYER & CO. ELBERFELD. New York: Continental Color & Chemical Co., 1906. 3 pp. + 14 folding panels on stiff card, printed in black with dyed fabric samples affixed. In a green cloth 8vo. size binding stamped in white and blind. Spine top joint splitting, wear at heel and crown. Small paper label and ink note at top of spine. Some staining to title page, which opens to two more pages with Directions for Dyeing in German and English. The dye samples labels are in German, English and French. They are numbered 1-84, with most numbers having four samples each, 16 or 20 to a panel. Very good. SOLD
7. BEAUMONT, Roberts. WOOLLEN AND WORSTED CLOTH MANUFACTURE: BEING A PRACTICAL TREATISE FOR THE USE OF ALL PERSONS EMPLOYED IN THE MANIPULATION OF TEXTILE FABRICS. London: George Bell and Sons, 1890. Second revised edition. Part of the Technological Handbooks Series, edited by H. Trueman Wood. xx + 393 pp. + [4] + 24 pp. publisher's catalogue. 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt and black. Minor wear to corners, slight dampstain to rear board's fore-edge, interior unaffected. Over 200 b/w illustrations. $45.00 (83250)

8. BERTHOLLET, C. L. & A. B., transl. by Andrew URE. ELEMENTS OF THE ART OF DYEING: WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE ART OF BLEACHING BY OXYMURIATIC ACID, 2 volumes. London: Printed for Thomas Tegg, Simpkin & Marshall, R. Griffin & Co., Glasgow, and J. Cumming, Dublin, 1824. Second edition, translated from the French. 408 pp. + 7 engraved plates/453 pp. + 2 engraved plates (the second of which is partially detached, laid in). 8vo., half black morocco with gilt rules and spine lettering, raised bands, and black cloth boards. Leather shelfworn, spines rubbed. Gilt lettering bright. Endpapers show some dampstaining, text undamaged. All illustrations are in b/w. Early 19th century industrial dyeing. $750.00 (83202)
9. CLOUZOT, Henri and Frances MORRIS. PAINTED AND PRINTED FABRICS: THE HISTORY OF THE MANUFACTORY AT JOUY AND OTHER ATELIERS IN FRANCE 1760-1815/NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF COTTON PRINTING ESPECIALLY IN ENGLAND AND AMERICA. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1927. xvii + 108 pp. + 92 plates. 4to., decorated beige buckram with paper spine label. Near fine, light soil to spine label, a few spots to boards. Interior fine. Toile in the 18th century; chintz calico and block-printing; machinery; more. Monochrome plates. $70.00 (79227)
10. DOCKHAM PUBLISHING CO. DOCKHAM'S AMERICAN REPORT AND DIRECTORY OF THE TEXTILE MANUFACTURE AND DRY GOODS TRADE ... UNITED STATES AND CANADA, 1924. Boston: Dockham Publishing Co., 1925. 29th edition. 871 pp. + misc. publisher's advertisements. 4to., half red cloth stamped in gilt on spine, with black cloth boards stamped in gilt. Spine slightly cocked, moderate shelfwear, a few small frayed spots and small tears to cloth. Illustrated advertisements feature manufacturing mills in Rhode Island, Connecticut and Massachusetts, as well as machinery manufacturers. Directory is Nationwide, arranged by state. Interior fine. $200.00 (83194)

WITH DYED TEXTILE SAMPLES
11. DUERR, George & William TURNBULL. BLEACHING AND CALICO€‘PRINTING: A PRACTICAL MANUAL. London: Charles Griffin & Company, Ltd., 1896. 142 pp. + 19 fabric sample pages (6 swatches to a page, 114 samples in all). 8vo., dark red pebbled cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Spine cocked, moderate shelfwear to boards. Owner's inkstamp to title page. Folding illustrations in b/w, cloth samples in very good condition except for some visible glue stains. Patterned and plain calico cloth. Very good overall. $325.00 (85210)

12. ELLIS, Asa Jr. THE COUNTRY DYER'S ASSISTANT. Brookfield, MA: Printed by E. Merriam & Co. for the author [n.d. 1798]. First edition viii, (9-)139 pp. + 3 pp. index + errata page. 12mo., contemporary calf with several small (1/2 inch) scrapes and chips to spine. Ink notes on endpapers and reverse of errata page; lacks front and rear flyleaves. Front board slightly bowed. Lacks spine label. Text complete but some pages have corners trimmed, or are dogeared. Pp. 49-50 chipped with a slight loss of text at top corner. A few signatures are slightly loose. Pinned to the reverse of the title page is a manuscript with the instructions for the use of Madder dye. Wonderful early American dyecraft reference featuring native plants and materials, instructions in detail for obtaining exact colors, and an index. Evans 33670. $1800.00 (79602)
HYDROSULPHITE NF HOECHST (PATENT APPLIED FOR) AS A STRIPPING AGENT
13. FARBWERKE VORM. MEISTER LUCIUS & BRÜNING, HOECHST. HYDROSULPHITE NF HOECHST (PATENT ANGEMELDET) ALS ABZIEHMITTEL. Hoechst, Frankfurt, Germany: Farbwerke vorm. Meister Lucius & Brüning [n.d. pre-1925]. Stiff grey wrappers printed in black. 10 x 5 3/4 inches folded. Corners of wrappers chipped, soiled, with American distributor's (H. A. Metz & Co.) inkstamp on rear wrapper. Text in English. "No. 665" at bottom of title page, which has light soil also. 5 pages. Lists of wool and half-wool colors. Stripped colors are classified/grouped by the end result. $80.00 (85055)
60 DYED THREAD SAMPLES
14. GEIGY€‘TER MEER COMPANY. ECLIPSE FAST COLORS. New York: Geigy- Ter Meer Company [n.d. ca. late 19th or early 20th century]. 2 pp. text plus two stiff folding panels of dyed thread samples, 30 per page. 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt. Shelfwear to boards at corners and spine. Paper label remnant to spine. Light soil to sample pages, title page. Browns, blues, greens and violets. Very good overall. $95.00 (85219)
186 DYED YARN SAMPLES IN A VARIETY OF COLORS
15. GRASSELLI CHEMICAL CO. ACID, SULPHON & CHROME COLORS ON WOOLEN YARN. New York: Grasselli Chemical Co. [n.d. ca. early 20th century]. 5 folding panels plus 3 pages of printed instructions affixed, in French, Spanish and English. 8vo., black cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Samples in excellent condition, from brights to blacks. Near fine with light soil to printed sample cards. $200.00 (85214)
16. HANNAN, William I. THE TEXTILE FIBRES OF COMMERCE. A HANDBOOK ON THE OCCURENCE, DISTRIBUTION, PREPARATION, AND USES OF ANIMAL, VEGETABLE, AND MINERAL FIBRES USED IN COTTON, WOOLLEN, PAPER, SILK, BRUSH AND HAT MANUFACTURES. London: Charles Griffin and Co., Ltd., 1902. x + 236 pp. 8vo., dark red pebbled cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Some shelfwear to heel, crown, and corners; front hinge starting. Owner's inkstamp to title page. B/w photo reproductions and illustrations. Very good overall. $47.50 (85203)
WITH 66 DYED SAMPLES
17. HURST, George H. SILK DYEING, PRINTING, AND FINISHING. London: George Bell & Sons, 1892. First edition. vi + [2] + 226 pp. + 11 plates, each with six dyed samples affixed. 12mo., green cloth stamped in gilt and black. Some shelfwear to heel, crown and corners. Front hinge starting. B/w illustrations, colored silk samples. Very good overall. $100.00 (85206)
WITH 87 DYED LEATHER SAMPLES
18. KALLE & CO. KALLE & CO. DYEINGS ON LEATHER. NO. 542A. Biebrich on Rhine & New York: Kalle & Co. [n.d. ca. 1900] 8 folding panels printed in black, with 87 dyed leather samples affixed (one is missing), in assorted colors. 8vo., paper covered boards printed in black, much soiled, spine chipped about four inches. Light soil to interior. Leather samples in very good condition. $195.00 (85207)
WITH 16 DYED SAMPLES AFFIXED TO CARD
19. KALLE & COMPANY. LEVEL DYEING ACID BLUES. Biebrich on Rhine, Germany/New York: Kalle & Co. [n.d. ca. 1900]. 9 1/4 x 4 3/4 inches folded. Three panels (six pages) printed in black on stiff pale card stock. Moderate soil to covers and interior. Instructions for dyeing 100 lbs. of yarn. Sixteen yarn samples of various shades of blue in very good condition are affixed to two interior panels. Good overall. The third outside panel has a halftone illustration of the factory. $50.00 (85056)

WITH HUNDREDS OF DYED SAMPLES
20. KERTESZ, A., ed. THE DIAMINE COLOURS OF THE ANILINE COLOUR WORKS OF LEOPOLD CASSELLA & CO., FRANKFORT-O.-M. THEIR PROPERTIES AND THEIR APPLICATION IN DYEING AND PRINTING. Frankfort: Leopold Cassella & Co., 1895/6. x + 278 pp. + [2] + xv pp. 8vo., brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind, corners and spine worn, joints split and poorly repaired with cloth. Some text page edges are slightly chipped. Literally hundreds of dyed fabric and textile samples, in solids, union cloth, piece-goods and patterned printed cloth. A few of the folding sample pages are torn at the crease. Overall in very good condition internally. $850.00 (85208)
WITH 1893 VOLUME III FIRST EDITION SPECIMEN BOOK (DYED SAMPLES)
21. KNECHT, Edmund, Christopher RAWSON, & Richard LOEWENTHAL. A MANUAL OF DYEING: FOR THE USE OF PRACTICAL DYERS, MANUFACTURERS, STUDENTS, AND ALL INTERESTED IN THE ART OF DYEING, 3 VOLUMES. London: Charles Griffin and Co., 1910. Volumes I and II are the Second Edition, complete, published in 1910; Volume III is the Specimens of Dyed Fabrics volume from the First Edition, published in 1893, which was not re-issued for the Second Edition. xii + 371 pp./pp. [372] - 902 + 5 linen-backed folding plates, containing 6 tables/24 ff. textile samples, six colors to a page. 8vo., maroon cloth stamped in gilt. Good plus, cloth worn, frayed at edges in Volumes I & II. Rebacked some time ago. Owner's personal inkstamps. Light soil and age toning in text; edges of folding charts soiled. Third volume in better condition externally, all sample pages complete; samples are 1 x 1/4 inches. As is. Extra postage is required. $175.00 (84699)
1893 VOLUME III FIRST EDITION SPECIMEN BOOK (DYED SAMPLES)
22. KNECHT, Edmund, Christopher RAWSON, & Richard LOEWENTHAL. A MANUAL OF DYEING: FOR THE USE OF PRACTICAL DYERS, MANUFACTURERS, STUDENTS, AND ALL INTERESTED IN THE ART OF DYEING, VOLUME 3 only. London: Charles Griffin and Co., Ltd., 1893. 8vo., red cloth stamped in gilt. Moderate rubbing and shelfwear to boards. Hinges starting. Title and sample pages have light soil. This book is Volume III, the Specimens of Dyed Fabrics volume from the First Edition, published in 1893, which was not re-issued for the Second Edition. All 24 sample pages complete; one sample partially detached from page, samples are 1 x 1/34 inches, six to a page (144 samples total). As is. SOLD
23. [KNITTING] SUNRAY SAMPLE CARD: LATEST IN KNITTED FASHION CREATIONS (YARN SAMPLES). New York: Sunray Yarn House, 1938. [16 pp.] 8vo., pictorial wrappers in four colors. Very good, corners slightly bumped, 1/4 " closed tear at edge of front cover. Age-toning to edges of wrappers. Four pages feature 30 sewn-on on yarn samples, in various colors, including tweeds, boucles, angoras, worsteds, velveteens, chenilles, cotton crochet yarns and cashmeres. Prices and descriptions for each. In the center are eight pages of b/w photo reproductions of various handknit ladies' fashions, patterns available from Sunray, including children's wear. Volume requirement chart inside rear cover. Laid in is another small sewn-in sample card, featuring "Smoothie Knit" Special sale (closeout) yarn, a blank folded mail-in form for ordering blocking, and folded slightly offset original printed letter from Sunray introducing the sample card. Yarn in excellent condition. Near fine. $95.00 (80144)
24 DYED THREAD SAMPLES
24. L. B. FORTNER COMPANY DYE SAMPLE BOOK (SULPHUR AND SULPHENOL). Philadelphia: The L. B. Fortner Company [n.d. ca. early 20th century]. Four stiff card pages each with six dyed thread samples on one side. Pages annotated with dyes and formulas. 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt, binder-style. Light soil to pages. Samples in very good condition. Yellows, greens, browns and blues. $125.00 (85217)

189 DYED SAMPLES
25. LEOPOLD CASSELLA & CO. APPLICATION OF THE DIAMINE COLORS ON COTTON AND WOOL MIXED GOODS. Frankfort o. Main: Leopold Cassella & Co., 1895. 36 pp. 8vo., blue paper covered boards printed in black. Spine and corners chipped, boards rubbed/worn. Six pages of text, thirty pages of dyed samples. Good condition. $250.00 (85218)
26. LOWELL TEXTILE INSTITUTE. THE PICKOUT: ANNUAL OF THE LOWELL TEXTILE INSTITUTE, VOL. XXVI, 1931. (Lowell, MA:) The Senior Class of 1931, Lowell Textile Institute, 1931. 239 pp. Small 4to., publisher's maroon pebbled cloth stamped in silver, black and blind. Near fine, faint scratch to rear cover, slight rubbing to front cover insignia, faint soil to front endpapers. B/w halftone printing. Societies, fraternities, sports teams, more. $45.00 (83548)
27. MADISON, J. O. MADISON'S TROUSERS AND BREECHES SYSTEMS. AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF STYLE IN TROUSERS, BREECHES AND PANTALOONS, FOR ALL SIZES AND FORMS. New York: Jno. J. Mitchell Co., 1895. 43 pp. 4to., burgundy cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Faint pale staining to boards, hardly noticeable. Front flyleaf detached, laid in. Some light soil to page edges, else very good overall, with detailed instructions on measuring and cutting. Madison was Director of the Mitchell School of Cutting. $240.00 (82214)
28. [MASSACHUSETTS€‘LAWRENCE] THE ARLINGTON MILLS: A HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE STUDY WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE WORSTED DRESS-GOODS MANUFACTURE IN THE UNITED STATES. Boston: (Arlington Mills Co.), 1891. 134 pp. 8vo., red pictorial cloth stamped in gilt and black. Ex-library with usual markings, spine and front joint slightly shelfworn. Corners gently bumped. Small spot of paper adhered to front cover, not obscuring text or image. The Arlington Mills were located in Lawrence, Massachusetts, on the Spicket River. There are b/w full page illustrations and photo reproductions, some of the latter being quite excellent in detail and composition. Light soil to a few pages, else a very good copy. SOLD
29. MELLIAND, Marcel. THE MELLIAND: PRELIMINARY ISSUE WITH PROSPECTUS. Heidelberg: Melliand Institute for Textile Research [n.d. ca. 1928]. 152 pp. 4to., green paper covered boards stamped in gilt. Good, boards bowed, light spotting to paper. Inscribed by the publisher on front flyleaf. Endpapers foxed, as is the one-page prospectus letter which is laid in. Other than light foxing at front and rear sextions in the margins, and a dog-eared page, the interior is fine. The first issue was published in 1929. Title page continued: "World Handbook for Textile Chemists and Colourists, Bleachers, Dyers, Printers, Finishers and Textile Engineers." Several dyed sample pieces of fabric are affixed to the page facing p. 102. As is. $50.00 (84698)
THIRD REVISED EDITION WITH 130 DYED SAMPLES
30. NATIONAL ANILINE & CHEMICAL COMPANY INC. ACID DYES FOR WORSTED PIECE€‘GOODS. New York: National Aniline & Chemical Company, Inc. [n.d. ca 1920's]. xv + [1] + 20 stiff card pages, 9 of which have fabric samples in various colors and hues. 8vo., dark brown cloth stamped in gilt. Gilt faded, front board slightly soiled, corners bumped. A few spots of foxing and smudging to text. Very good overall. $175.00 (85204)
WITH 210 DYED THREAD SAMPLES
31. NATIONAL ANILINE & CHEMICAL COMPANY, INC. DYES FOR COTTON: DIRECT, DEVELOPED, AND BASIC DYES. New York: National Aniline & Chemical Company, Inc. [n.d. ca. 1922]. xxiii + [1] + 30 pp. samples + 2 pp. 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt. Boards quite bowed, minor shelfwear. Publisher's errata slip tipped in at title page with 1922 Executive Offices location change. Text bowed. Light soiling to text and sample pages. All samples present, numbered 1-105, with two examples in different shades for each dye. Good overall. $175.00 (85213)
42 DYED FABRIC SAMPLES
32. NATIONAL ANILINE & CHEMICAL COMPANY, INC. UNION FAST DYES. New York: National Aniline & Chemical Co., Inc. [n.d. ca. early 20th century]. 8vo., black cloth stamped in gilt. Title page slightly creased/nicked. 3 pp. text plus 7 folding stiff card panels each with 6 dyed union cloth samples. Light soil to a few panels. Very good overall, all samples present. $150.00 (85220)
ENTIRELY REVISED, RE€‘WRITTEN AND ENLARGED FOURTH EDITION
33. PALLISER, Mrs. Bury, ed. M. JOURDAIN & Alice DRYDEN. HISTORY OF LACE. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Ltd., 1910. 4th edition (see above). xvi + 536 pp. 8vo., pale cloth stamped in red, black and gilt. Gilt edges. Cloth soiled, corners and spine show moderate shelfwear. Hinges cracking. Foxing to endpapers through list of illustrations, and edges of text. Ink ownership to front flyleaf. With 266 b/w illustrations.$125.00 (83808)
REPRINT OF FIRST EDITION
34. RAWSON, Christopher, Walter M. GARDNER & W. F. LAYCOCK. A DICTIONARY OF DYES, MORDANTS, AND OTHER COMPOUNDS USED IN DYEING AND CALICO PRINTING. London: Charles Griffin & Company Ltd., 1918. Reprint of first edition. [2] + 372 pp. 8vp., red pebbled cloth stamped in blind. Spine covered with handlettered cloth repair which is peeling. Hinges cracked. Bock sound, clean and tight. As is. $80.00 (85209)
35. REIMANN, M., ed./rev. by William CROOKES. ON ANILINE AND ITS DERIVATIVES. A TREATISE UPON THE MANUFACTURE OF ANILINE AND ANILINE COLOURS. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1868. xvi + 164 pp. + 24 pp. publisher's catalogue. 8vo., maroon pebbled cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Good, spine partially detached at top in title, spine sunned, boards moderately shelfworn. Hinges starting. light foxing to half-title through title page (which has a pencil note and the owner's inkstamp). Some light foxing internally. B/w illustrations in the text. "To which is added, in an appendix, The Report on the Colouring Matters derived from Coal Tar, Shown at the French Exhibition, 1867, by Dr. A. W. Hofmann." A few newsclippings laid in. $175.00 (84700)
41 CALICO SAMPLES AFFIXED
36. SANDOZ CHEMICAL WORKS. MORDANT COLORS IN CALICO PRINTING. Basle, Switzerland: Sandoz Chemical Works [n.d. ca. 1925-1930]. Six page text booklet affixed to inside front cover + 8 foldout panels (16 sides, cloth samples affixed to seven of the front sides) 4to., stiff brown wrappers printed in black. Cover soiled, interior fine. Text booklet in English, French and German. Lovely bright colors in samples, with only an occasional bit of fading at edges. Very good overall. $350.00 (85058)
SIX PANELS, EACH WITH 22 DYED SAMPLES
37. TEXTILE COLOR CARD ASSOCIATION OF THE U.S.A. STANDARD COLOR CARD, 2ND EDITION. New York: The Textile Color Card Association of the U.S.A., Inc., 1916. Stiff card pages. Two printed text panels, six accordion-foldout dyed sample panels, each with 22 dyed cloth ribbon samples of different colors. 9 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches folded. Covers are blue cloth stamped in white, in excellent condition save for a few small tears to spine. Interior fine. SOLD

38. (TEXTILES €‘ DYEING). THE COAL TAR COLOURS OF MEISTER LUCIUS & BRÜNING, HOECHST, LTD. AND THEIR APPLICATION IN DYEING COTTON AND OTHER VEGETABLE FIBRES. First Volume. New York: H. A. Metz & Co., 1907. Volume 1 only of 3. A trade catalog regarding the application of artificial colors to cotton and other vegetable fibers and containing many swatches of dyed cloths and yarn. Frontispiece shows the factory in Germany. Text is in English. 236 pp. 4to., brown cloth back, light brown paper boards, title printed to spine, patterned endpapers. Bindings show light shelfwear and some general light soiling. Quite clean within and very-good-plus overall. $400.00 (80871)
BINDER WITH 38 DYED SAMPLES
39. [TEXTILES €‘ DYEING] GRASSELLI DYESTUFF DEPARTMENT SAMPLES (BINDER). New York: The Grasselli Chemical Co., Dyestuff Department (1923-24). 19 pp. + tabbed divider pages. 4to., black cloth stamped in red and gilt. Front board detached, spine splitting. Each of the 19 sample pages has two samples from the same dye color, in different shades. A few of the samples are damaged. The pages are brittle and toned, and lightly soiled at the edges. The Grasselli Chemical Company also manufactured explosives and processed zinc, as printed in their logo in red at the top of each page. Binder fair, contents good. $150.00 (85052)

THICK BINDER WITH DYED SAMPLES IN A RAINBOW OF COLORS
40. [TEXTILES €‘ DYEING] THE NEWPORT COLORS (BINDER). Passaic, NJ: Newport Chemical Works, Inc. (1921). Unpaginated. 4to., three-quarter black morocco binder with gilt rules and spine lettering, black cloth boards stamped in gilt. Binder consists of printed bulletins (27 pages) and 47 stiff pages each with multiple dyed samples of the same dye (calico cloth, wool and silk thread, cotton twill, e.g.) affixed to pages. Four additional loose pages with dyed samples are laid in at the end, edges much nicked and chipped. A few dyed samples are missing here and there, some pages nicked or chipped at edges; overall good plus. SOLD
41. [TEXTILES €“ DYEING] THE THIOGENE COLOURS OF FARBWERKE VORM. MEISTER LUCIUS & BRÜNING, HOECHST ON MAIN. ACCORDING TO THE STATE OF THE INDUSTRY IN 1904. New York: H. A. Metz & Co., (1905). Frontispiece of the factory complex in Germany, line illustrations of manufacturing apparatus in the text, and hundreds of swatches of dyed cloths, large and small, in a wide spectrum of colors and patterns. vi, 162 pp. Text is in English. 4to., light green cloth sides, gilt title to upper board, publisher's information to lower board, patterned endpapers. Although the backstrip is lacking, the boards are firmly attached. Most leaves have some light dust-soiling at margins and the boards are bowed because the number of mounted samples keeps the individual leaves and the entire volume from closing tightly. A trade catalogue of Thiogene Colors, a subset of the Sulpher Color group, which allowed the direct dyeing of dyestuffs in a greater variety of colors, excepting red, than was formerly possible. The work is divided into two parts; one part deals with the application of Thiogene Colors, and the other describes in detail the various modes of application and the properties of individual colors in the series. $975.00 (69628)
WITH WONDERFUL BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS
42. [TEXTILES] THE STARLIGHT MANUAL OF KNITTING AND CROCHETING. Boston: Nonantum Worsted Co., 1887. 183 pp. 8vo., black cloth spine with black and white illustrated stiff wrappers. Light soil and edgewear to covers, spine slightly chipped at heel and crown. Front cover creased vertically, not too noticeable. A few pages have dog-ears. The text is clean and complete. Beautifully engraved & printed by John A. Lowell & Co., Boston. $65.00 (83591)
|